Top Image Missing
first Image
Image 2
Image 3

 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

OUR POLICY

DirectAircraft Charter respects the privacy of it’s customers and makes a commitment that any sensitive information collected during the course of our operations shall be managed responsibly at all times.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Any information DirectAir collects through the course of our normal business dealings remain confidential. We may use the information provided to perform statistical analysis of our customers purchasing habits or other similar activities but this is for internal marketing purposes only. We may also use the personal information to send you information about promotions or products however all communications will have instructions on how to advise us of your request to be removed from our mailing list if desired.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

DirectAir takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential. In some cases it is necessary to disclose some of your personal information to third parties or contractors as provided for under the Privacy Act such as the Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA). In all cases DirectAir will take all appropriate steps to ensure our suppliers and contractors only use the information provided to them for the relevant purpose.

DirectAircraft Charter does not sell or rent its database.

Any information that you have provided may be corrected or brought up to date at any time. For privacy and accuracy reasons DirectAircraft Charter relies on notification by the customer to provide any changes or updates to individual information.

CONSENT

Customers who do not wish to have their personal information used for promotional offers should advise us by e-mail at enquiry@directair.com.au or just visit the Opt Out link below.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other sites, however no personal information is exchanged. These links are for information purposes only.

CHANGES TO POLICY
It may be necessary for us to make alterations to this policy from time to time to keep pace with changing legislative requirements.

FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY REGULATIONS

For further information on privacy regulation and some of the important privacy issues in Australia contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on www.privacy.gov.au